Visas

 

CATEGORIES OF VISAS AVAILABLE TO EXPATRIATES DESIROUS OF TRAVELING TO NIGERIA FOR VARIOUS REASONS & PURPOSES

 

Nigerian Visas are obtained at the Nigerian Missions in the Countries where applicants are domiciled or the nearest Nigerian Mission to their Countries of residence.

 

  • Transit Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Tourist
  • Official / Diplomatic Visa
  • Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa
  • Temporary Work Permit (TWP)
  • Explanatory Note

 

Transit Visa

 

“Obtainable at Nigerian Missions”

 

Eligibility

 

Transit Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

 

Class of Persons Eligible to Transit Visa

 

  • Foreign Travelers wishing to enter Nigeria for onward destination outside the country.

 

Requirements

 

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Confirmed ticket to destination outside Nigeria.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds.
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation.

 

Validity

 

7 days Maximum period of stay.

 

Caution: Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

 

Fees

 

See table of fees https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/

 

Timeline

 

2 – 3 working days from receipt of application.

 

Procedure

 

Step 1: Apply online.

 

Complete the online visa application on https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and print completed form.

 

Step 2: Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

 

Step 3: Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) passport photographs with white background.

 

Step 4: Mail application or proceed with the completed form to OIS Services Suite 204, 918 Holcomb Bridge Rd, Roswell, GA 30076 (Tel: +1 678 514 3263) for submission with attached requirements.

 

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

 

Business Visa

 

Obtainable at Nigerian Missions, except for special cases where Visa on Arrival is allowed.

 

Eligibility

 

Business Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

 

Class of Persons Eligible to Business Visa

 

  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Meeting, Conference, Seminar, Contract Negotiation, Marketing, Sales, Purchase distribution of Nigerian Goods, Trade Fairs, Job interviews, Training of Nigerians, Emergency/Relief work, Crew members, Staff of NGOs, Staff of INGOs, Researchers, Musical concerts.

 

 

 

 

Requirements

 

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  • Two (2) recent passport sized (35/40mm) photograph.
  • Return ticket.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds
  • Evidence of Hotel Reservation/host address in Nigeria.

 

Validity

 

Validity of stay is 90 days (not extendable)

 

Caution:  Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

 

Fees

 

See table of fees https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/

 

Timeline

 

2 – 3 working days from receipt of application.

 

Procedure

 

Step 1:  Apply online.

 

Complete the online visa application on https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and print completed form.

 

Step 2:  Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

 

Step 3:  Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) passport photographs with white background.

 

Step 4: Mail application or proceed with the completed form to OIS Services, Suite 204, 918 Holcomb Bridge Rd, Roswell, GA 30076 (Tel: +1 678 514 3263) for submission with attached requirements.

 

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

 

 

 

 

 

Tourist Visa

 

Eligibility

 

Tourist Visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS Nationals who do not require visa to visit Nigeria and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

 

Categories:

 

  1. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism.
  2. Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

Requirements

 

  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for the purpose of Tourism.

 

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  2. Valid return ticket.
  3. Evidence of sufficient funds.
  4. Evidence of Hotel Reservation.

 

  • Foreign Travelers who wish to visit family and friends.

 

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months with at least 2 blank visa pages for endorsement.
  2. Valid return ticket.
  3. Evidence of sufficient funds.
  4. Address of host in Nigeria or Evidence of hotel reservation.
  5. Invitation letter from host in Nigeria.

 

Validity

 

Valid for 90 days

 

Caution:  Note that this Visa is not valid for employment.

 

Fees

 

See table of fees https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/

 

Timeline

 

2 – 3 working days from receipt of application.

 

 

 

 

Procedure

 

Step 1:  Apply online.

 

Complete the online visa application on https://portal.immigration.gov.ng/ and print completed form.

 

Step 2:  Pay online (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) and print payment receipt.

 

Step 3:  Affix 2 passport sized (35/40mm) photographs with white background.

 

Step 4: Mail application or proceed with the completed form to OIS Services Suite 204, 918 Holcomb Bridge Rd, Roswell, GA 30076 (Tel: +1 678 514 3263) for submission with attached requirements.

 

Note: Applicant may be invited for interview if necessary.

 

Official /Diplomatic Visa

 

Eligibility

 

  • Visiting Heads of States and their families.
  • Top officials of Government and their families.
  • Diplomats and their families.
  • Holders of United Nations Diplomatic Passport and Laisser passez.
  • Members of accredited Diplomatic Missions.
  • Members of International Organizations.
  • Members of accredited International non-governmental organizations.

 

Requirements for the issuance of Official / Diplomatic Visa / Entry Permit

 

  • Valid standard, official or diplomatic passports.
  • Note Verbale.
  • Obtainable from Nigerian Missions abroad.

 

Subject to Regularization (STR) Visa

 

Eligibility

 

  • Expatriates employed by individuals, corporate bodies or governments (i.e. to take up employment in Nigeria).

 

Requirements for the issuance of STR Visa / Entry Permit

 

  • Valid passport within minimum of 6 months validity.
  • Letter of employment.
  • Expatriate quota approval.
  • Credentials of the applicant.
  • Duly completed form IMM 22.
  • Curriculum Vitae or Resume.
  • For Chief Executive Officers (C.E.O) of Corporate Organization, there is need for extract of the minutes of the Board’s resolution.
  • Obtainable only from Nigerian Missions in the countries where applicants are domiciled for at least six (6) months.

 

Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

 

Eligibility

 

  • Experts invited by corporate bodies to provide specialized skilled services, such as after sales installation, maintenance, repairs of machines & equipment.

 

Requirements for the issuance of Temporary Work Permit (TWP)

 

  • Confirmed Airline Return ticket.
  • Acceptance of IR (Immigration Responsibility) by inviting Organizations or individual.
  • Obtainable only from the Office of the Comptroller General of Immigration in the Nigerian Immigration Service Headquarters, Abuja.

 

Explanatory Note

 

IR means acceptance of Immigration Responsibility which includes but not limited to:

 

  • Accommodation/Feeding.
  • and if need be the cost of repatriation or deportation.

 

  1. The General Public is hereby notified that LYNXSYS: An IT Firm/Consultant with a web site domain name NIGERIANPASSPORTNOW.COM who purportedly acts and renders Consular, Visa, Payment Confirmation and Express Delivery services on behalf of the Consultant is a Hoax and should be avoided. 
  2. The Consulate wishes to categorically state, that it has nothing to do with the aforementioned business concern as it cannot guarantee its Authenticity. In this light, therefore whoever conducts business with it does as his own risk.
  3. OPENING OF A NIGERIA VISA SORTING AND CLEARANCE CENTER OPERATED BY OIS SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE CONSULATE OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NIGERIA. This is to inform the General Public that a visa collection and sorting center has been opened and is operated by OIS Services on behalf of the Consulate General of Nigeria.
  4. The office is located at: OIS SERVICES Suite 204, 918 Holcomb Bridge Road, Roswell, GA 30076 Tel. No.: +1 678 514 3263 Website:www.oisservices.com
  5. By this development, all submissions of visa applications and payments will henceforth be handled by aforementioned office, starting from Monday, May 16, 2016. Please note that, from the above stated date (May 16, 2016) the Consulate will cease to collect any visa applications and payments.